Friday, January 30, 2015

44 and 23

Friday, January 30, 2015

I woke up and it's raining. Heaven must be mourning. The past few days reminded me that time given to us is limited but our ability to be kind, be generous, and be prayerful is not. Today, we commemorate the National Day of Mourning for the 44 fallen soldiers who gave their lives in honor of our country. May God grant them eternal rest.

Heartbreaking as it is, the sorrow we are feeling can't compare to the pain the bereaved families are going through. Even our sincerest condolences and sympathies won't be able to suppress that. The best we can do is offer them our prayers - that they get through this very vicious time of grief in one piece and stronger in faith. I offer them this song. God is always with them.

So hold on, you got to wait for the light
Press on, just fight the good fight
Because the pain that you've been feeling, 
It's just the dark before the morning

On the other hand, the story of our lives can be compared to a book that has so many chapters in it. And just because we've read one bad paragraph doesn't mean it's the end of the book. The rain this morning could also mean a blessing. Because today, we also celebrate life. And I am so thankful to have found a friend that's thoughtful and sweet like Jamie. And like the pouring rain, may God shower you with blessings and grant you your heart's desires. And I wish you good health, happiness and lots of love to come your way. Happy happy birthday Jam! God gave you this gift of life, live it well. :)

Here's a song. It doesn't really fit you. But it's awesome, it's one of my favorites, and you've just turned 23. Haha. :)

Amazing still it seems
I'll be 23
I won't always love what I'll never have
I won't always live in my regrets

Acquiring Glenda's 1337 mspaint skillz. Ahwihwihwi :)
#yurushi #katsudon #monosodiumglutamate #foodtripsaroxas #rainbowkwek2 #strawberrybuko

Blogger Tricks

Tuesday, January 27, 2015

This is Spartaaa!

Tuesday, January 27, 2015

I just realized that I am living a life where I am in a constant quest for an answer to the undying question: what have I gotten myself into? Aside from my insurmountable thirst for adventure, I am as of now juggling three designing jobs. Needless to say, today, I just found myself asking the very same question after acknowledging the fact that I can actually make the ends meet even without having two more jobs.

Not that I'm complaining. In fact, I am loving it because I can still handle just everything gracefully. Meaning, I still find time for me and my obsession for books, the little one, the boyfriend, the family, all other important people in my life a.k.a friends, all at the same time still able to chug down a beer or two.

I am turning 30 this year. And lately, I have been contemplating about those bad decisions I made and stood up to; those bitter, stupid, or unwanted memories that's now making me my laugh my ass off; and of course, the most amazing experiences of a decade that is soon going to end. However I spent my 20's, it all boils down to one thing: I have been so carefree just on every aspect of my life, especially (deep sigh) financially.

Ten years ago, I thought by the time I hit my 30's, I'd be a successful nurse, celebrating white Christmas in the city that never sleeps, churning on money for travels here and there, and living on some dainty home surrounded with white picket fences. Hahaha. Yes, you hear me laughing at the younger Sarah who took the Nursing course halfheartedly.

I don't regret anything though. I am actually thankful that things happened the way they did (yes, that huge, sharp, and not to mention, risky turn from a nurse to a web/software designer). But the fact remains that life goes on and we're not getting any younger and the expenses are not getting any cheaper. So now I'm thinking forward, looking beyond, onward to greener albeit challenging pastures and make the most of it the best I can, lest I want to render my bank account stagnant.

I know it's a bit late for me to set long-term goals, establish financial stability and all that jazz. Because like what others say, I should have done this during my carefree 20's. On the contrary, it's never too late to start that long and winding road to financial freedom either. I refuse to be stuck in a rut. I refuse not to be challenged. And I refuse not to make money when in fact there are so many ways that I can. I've got goals which are (cough) less ambitious. You know, just gunning for an early retirement, have my own home, a car, and travel while I still can yadda yadda. Haha. But really, I just want a good life for my future family.

I am taking baby steps. I live within my means - which is a good thing and that's defintely a great start. And the next step? Earn more than what I am earning right now. Hence, the three jobs. And the best thing about this? Praise the high heavens because I don't really consider these jobs a job. How's that for a start?
Quotes to live by. :)
This is the time when I wish I am like my mother who is so frugal and has this knack for handling money wisely. But for now, a good nudge will do. I need a mentor, a guide a.k.a someone who'd give me a quick slap at the back when I begin splurging for the unnecessary again or when I am losing the battle against laziness. Ummm... Lab? Help? Haha :P

Note to self: Sa ngayon, ebooks muna. Kain parin sa karinderya, pero yung mas murang ulam na. At kung pwede, wag na malate sa opisina. Diyan ka magsimula, Sarah.

Saturday, January 24, 2015

Pwned

Saturday, January 24, 2015

I just woke up. It's 9 am and I slept at half past six in the morning. Sweet, isn't it?

In case you are wondering (as if somebody is), I didn't get enough sleep because I had a great time getting whooped in the ass. Haha. Kidding aside, Jan and I played Counter Strike, DotA, and some-racing-game-that-I-can't-remember-the-name earlier (yep, at dawn). It is something that we haven't done together yet. So, why not?

It was really fun. Although apparently, I got owned. Yep. Geez. All this time I thought I was so good at this. Haha. I would have made that not-being-able-to-play-for-centuries an excuse for my fidgety hands and lack of strategy but Jan can use the same excuse and still win. Oh, bother! On the second thought, it would be a shame (on his end) if I'm better than him at something like this, right? So yeah. I am, therefore, still excused.

The other night, Jan and I were talking over dinner about me writing a fiction story or something like that. Today when I woke up, I had a beautiful plot in mind that I immediately grabbed a notebook and a pen and started scribbling. I had this particular moment that I felt I am able to write a story. But it came momentarily. And poof! I think I just snapped back to my senses and realized I just had almost half of the page filled with something we can consider gibberish. Geez Sarah, you can't even complete a sentence after the most cliched Once upon a time line to save your life. Write a story, my arse. Haha.

I guess, I'll just have to go back writing a story about how Jan whooped my ass earlier in game. Or not. Well, it's not yet the end of the world. So I'll just look for other things - anything that can tell who's better than who - that I can beat him to it. Bleh! #noretreatnosurrender

Folks, weekend just landed. Have a great one! :)

Monday, January 19, 2015

Suicide

Monday, January 19, 2015

It's not what you think it is. But I believe I just died for about 3-4 seconds before I realized I just conquered my fear.

You see, I've been looking forward to do that cliff jumping since I saw one of my friends did it. And I even had to put that in my bucket list. I never knew I'd scratch it off this soon.

Yesterday, my friends and I decided to go to Kaputian at Samal Island to, well, do that cliff jump. As usual, we were on our own that we relied on the locals for directions. But we got there easily anyway. You just have to follow that concrete road and look for the sign that says Acantilado, and bam! You're there.
Barge going to Samal Island
Waiting for others. 1pm sharp pala ha?
Barge going to Samal Island
At the barge going to Samal Island. Bretch was unfortunately on the other barge that took off a few seconds before us.
Barge going to Samal Island
Jan and I. Super bad hair day huh?
Now, let's proceed to the fun yet perilous part: the most-awaited cliff jump! This should be exciting! Or so I thought. I was too giddy to do that stunt, too aggressive and eager to say we should jump at the highest point. Then things changed the moment we got there. Bigla akong nanlambot. Haha.

The excitement I had when jumping off that 40-50 ft cliff is directly proportional to the nervousness I felt when I got there. You know, that spot where you're just a step away before you go speeding down the sea. I admit it, I was really scared. My legs shook. I felt my heart leaped to my throat. But I am proud to say that I'VE DONE IT. Well, after considering the value of my life for, let's say, five minutes? Haha.

Yes, it didn't take long for me to gather up my guts in an attempt to do the impossible. And I never thought I would even do it first considering that I'm the only female in a company of four guys. Maybe I'm just too bold. Or stupid. Or maybe I'm just me. I've always been known for being a daredevil.

Well, hold on to your seats earthlings, here's a video showing my audacity (if you consider that to be one). I would never have jumped if it wasn't documented anyway. Haha. Siyempre naman, it's a jump of a lifetime.

This has got to be the longest 3 (or 4) seconds of my life. It was too long that I was able to think a lot of things. Again, I got myself into a soliloquy, asking myself what have I gotten into this time? It took a while for me to hit the sea that I felt the sudden rush of adrenaline within me and it was so good. And the landing? There's no sugarcoating it because it hurts like hell. Yep, my butt hurts like it has been smacked hard by a paddle. I was too preoccupied thinking about the landing that I forgot everything I've read prior to the jump - that is to straighten up for a good landing. But the feeling of being alive and the thought that I made it was exhilarating. Butt pain aside, it was without a doubt so awesome!

And of course, here are some photos of my friends who braved the jump and live to tell the tale. :)
Cliff Jumping at Sabang Kaputian Samal Island

Cliff Jumping at Sabang Kaputian Samal Island

Cliff Jumping at Sabang Kaputian Samal Island
Just because we look so dauntless in this one doesn't mean we didn't fear. Of course, there was fear. Fear of breaking a bone or killing yourself on the way down especially when you see those rocks and big corals below. Just so you know, this is not a resort. It's an open place. That means, nobody is responsible if something happens. You jump at your own risk.

Nonetheless, this is an ultimate and incredible experience, especially for us who experienced it the first time. I'm not encouraging everyone to go nuts like us and do something like this. This is not for the faint-heart. And what they say that you only live once is true. Yes, only once. So, if you're up to something crazy and extreme, you always, always gotta be extra extra careful. :)

Friday, January 16, 2015

What Makes Alunsina Handbound Journal Special?

Friday, January 16, 2015

This is a bit of a late post. Not that I'm getting lazy but I am still at lost for words to what I am about to blog. You see, the boyfriend surprised me with a journal. And it is not just a journal. It is an Alunsina Handbound Book!
Alunsina Handbound Books Journal
Now, for everyone who doesn't know what an Alunsina Handbound Journal is and why I make it sound so special, allow me to give a brief introduction.

The photo above is my Terrene Journal from Alunsina. According to Alunsina Handbound Book's official page:

It is a 7.5 x 5 inch journal with a cover made of decoupage Old World map reprint attached to a leather spine using solid metal rivets. Metal clips are also attached on the corners of the covers to protect them from wear.  

The journal is composed of 240 pages (back-to-back) of ivory-colored, acid-free paper with distressed edges to give it a more handmade feel. It is hand bound with long stitch using sturdy waxed cotton cord and can be opened flat at 360 degrees without damaging the spine. Its lock is made up of a leather strap permanently attached to a metal ring and snap button, embellished with a nautical ship anchor. 

Everything - from the covers, the binding, cutting of paper, down to the lock - is done by hand.

I don't know about you, but I actually fell in love with the description alone. Just wait til you get your hands on the actual one and you might even want to marry it. Yep, it's that gorgeous.

This is just one of the many beautifully designed, carefully and painstakingly hand-crafted journals they make. The craftsmanship is so amazing I couldn't believe that this business is only manned by five. With the overwhelming number of orders they receive, can you even imagine how they can handle all of that? I don't want to know how much time they're losing for themselves. But from the looks and feel of the journal itself, I can say that they devoted a lot of time for this. And however they do it, they are definitely doing an amazing job.

So what makes this journal special? It is not just the excellent handiwork, or the high quality materials used, or the simple yet intricate design that makes it special. It is the passion and dedication that was put into making a beautiful one fit for one beautiful soul.

And all the more, it was the effort, thought, and love the boyfriend put into it that made it extra extra special. :)
Alunsina Handbound Books
I have a mild obsession for notebooks, notepads, and sticky notes. And I'm totally okay with the cute ones we can buy at Chinese novelty shops or the quirky hardcovers sold on some bookshops. But this one just skyrocketed my standards up. And I don't think I can ever settle for anything less. It's too beautiful it's almost impossible for me to write on it.

But I wrote anyway. This is where I can pour out my innermost thoughts and desires without judgment. A place to freely rant and complain without having to go through public scrutiny (not that I rant in Facebook ha. No, I don't. But I do that a lot in this blog. haha). But really, I hope to fill these blank pages with meaningful and inspiring thoughts.

Anyhoo, I'll share with you the first two pages of my journal. The first one, thanking the boyfriend, Jan Carlo, for this very surprising gift.
Alunsina Handbound Books

And second, well, I think I got too carried away. I was only supposed to be 'listing' my 2015 bucket list and I ended up doodling instead. This is what I like about having a beautiful journal. You cannot be not creative. At least now, I can steer clear from the annoying rants and do it creatively instead.
Alunsina Handbound Books
I'm still on the quest for the perfect washi tapes, stickers, woods stamps, and whatnot to go with this journal though. If only rustic designs are easy to come by. *sigh*  I just hope I don't get too obsessed with this that I might forget I actually have a blog.

Anyway, I think I've already said a lot. So to anyone who loves to put their thoughts down the old-fashioned way, any of these one-of-a-kind journals from Alunsina is a must-have. And no, I'm not paid for this. This is just me giving them a well-deserved pat on the back. :)